Privacy Policy

THIS PAGE OUTLINES OUR PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

Maintaining the privacy of our website visitors and mobile application users is very important to us. By using thebestdegree.com (further referred to as the “Site”), you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, our practices surrounding the collection, use, and sharing of personal information provided by you in the manner described on this Privacy Policy Page. If you do not agree with the terms on this Policy Page, please do not access, browse, or use this Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding our treatment of your Personal Information.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. The term “Service” includes the websites thebestdegree.com and thebestdegree.com together with any related subsites, sub-domains, mobile and software applications, services, features and/or content associated therewith (collectively, “our Websites”). In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information.

We may collect data through the use of cookies and/or similar technologies. We may also collect your email address, but only if you voluntarily provide it to us. This may occur, for example, if you sign up to receive an email newsletter, or enter a promotion. We will use your email address for the purposes for which you provided it to us, and also from time to time to send you emails regarding the Site or other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt out of such email communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button in the email. Your email address may also be shared with the technology provider we use in connection with the purposes for which you provided it, and that technology provider may also contact you from time to time.

USE OF COOKIES

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. We also use third party advertisements on thebestdegree.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies, DART cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. The use of DART cookies enables advertisers such as Google Adsense to serve ads based on your visit and your visits to other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy . Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Please consult your browser instructions for information about how to delete or block cookie usage. Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of many websites, including our Site.

ADVERTISING

Ads and affilate links appearing on any of the Site may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by thebestdegree.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) RESIDENTS

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among others, to: (i) access your personal data (ii) ensure the accuracy of your personal data (iii) the right to have us delete your personal data (iv) the right to restrict further processing of your personal data, and (v) the right to complain to a supervisory authority in your country of residence in the event that data is misused. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to inform us to the following address: [email protected]

COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of the very young is important to us. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information at our sites from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our site is structured to attract anyone under 13 in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).

FUTURE CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may revise and update our Policy Page if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. By continuing to use our Site or services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current policies.

Effective Date: Jan 6, 2019